Wis. Stat. § 23.58
Temporary questioning without arrest
1975 c. 365; 1987 a. 200 s. 4; 1993 a. 349; 1995 a. 27, 216; 2015 a. 89, 170.
(1) After having identified himself or herself as an enforcing officer, an enforcing officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a violation of those statutes enumerated in s. 23.50 (1), any administrative rules promulgated thereunder, any rule of the Kickapoo reserve management board under s. 41.41 (7) (k), or any local ordinances enacted by any local authority in accordance with s. 23.33 (11) (am), 23.335 (21) (a), or 30.77. Such a stop may be made only where the enforcing officer has proper authority to make an arrest for such a violation. The officer may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person’s conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.
(2) An enforcing officer has reasonable suspicion to perform a stop under sub.
(1) if an all-terrain vehicle, utility terrain vehicle, off-highway motorcycle, boat, or snowmobile does not visibly display a registration plate or decal under s. 23.33 (2) or 23.335 (4)
(c) or (5) (c), a nonresident trail pass under s. 23.33 (2j) or 23.335 (6), a registration or certification decal under s. 30.523 (2), or a registration decal or trail use sticker under s. 350.12 (5).