Wis. Stat. § 230.83
Retaliatory action prohibited
1983 a. 409.
(1) No appointing authority, agent of an appointing authority or supervisor may initiate or administer, or threaten to initiate or administer, any retaliatory action against an employee.
(2) This section does not apply to an employee who discloses information if the employee knows or anticipates that the disclosure is likely to result in the receipt of anything of value for the employee or for the employee’s immediate family, unless the employee discloses information in pursuit of any award offered by any governmental unit for information to improve government administration or operation.
(3) Nothing in this section restricts the right of an employer to take appropriate disciplinary action against an employee who knowingly makes an untrue statement or discloses information the disclosure of which is expressly prohibited by state or federal law, rule or regulation.