Wis. Stat. § 280.11
Pure drinking water; powers of department
1975 c. 39; 1995 a. 227 s. 937; Stats. 1995 s. 280.11.
(1) The department shall, after a public hearing, prescribe, publish and enforce minimum reasonable standards and rules and regulations for methods to be pursued in the obtaining of pure drinking water for human consumption and the establishing of all safeguards deemed necessary in protecting the public health against the hazards of polluted sources of impure water supplies intended or used for human consumption, including minimum reasonable standards for the construction of well pits. It shall have general supervision and control of all methods of obtaining groundwater for human consumption including sanitary conditions surrounding the same, the construction or reconstruction of wells and generally to prescribe, amend, modify or repeal any rule or regulation theretofore prescribed and shall do and perform any act deemed necessary for the safeguarding of public health.
(2) In the conduct of any public hearing on the establishing, amending or repealing of any such standards or rules, any employee designated by the department may act for the department in holding such public hearing.