Wis. Stat. § 283.001
Statement of policy and purpose
1973 c. 74; 1995 a. 227 s. 846; Stats. 1995 s. 283.001.
(1) Although in recent years intensive efforts have been made toward the abatement of pollution of the waters of this state, pollution of these waters continues. Unabated pollution of the waters of this state continues to arouse widespread public concern. It continues to endanger public health; to threaten fish and aquatic life, scenic and ecological values; and to limit the domestic, municipal, recreational, industrial, agricultural and other uses of water. It is the policy of this state to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of its waters to protect public health, safeguard fish and aquatic life and scenic and ecological values, and to enhance the domestic, municipal, recreational, industrial, agricultural, and other uses of water. In order to achieve this policy, the legislature declares that:
(a) It is the goal of the state of Wisconsin to eliminate the discharge of pollutants into the waters of the state by 1985;
(b) It is also the goal of the state of Wisconsin that, wherever attainable, an interim goal of water quality which provides for the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife and provides for recreation in and on the water be achieved by 1983;
(c) It is also the policy of the state of Wisconsin that the discharge of toxic pollutants in toxic amounts be prohibited.
(2) The purpose of this chapter is to grant to the department of natural resources all authority necessary to establish, administer and maintain a state pollutant discharge elimination system to effectuate the policy set forth under sub.
(1) and consistent with all the requirements of the federal water pollution control act amendments of 1972, P.L. 92-500; 86 Stat. 816.