Wis. Stat. § 301.132
Honesty testing of sex offenders
1995 a. 440; 1997 a. 283; 1999 a. 89.
(1) In this section:
(a) “Lie detector” has the meaning given in s. 111.37 (1) (b).
(b) “Polygraph” has the meaning given in s. 111.37 (1) (c).
(c) “Sex offender” means a person in the custody of the department who meets any of the criteria specified in s. 301.45 (1g).
(2) The department may require a sex offender to submit to a lie detector test when directed to do so by the department. The department may require submission to a lie detector test under this subsection as part of a sex offender’s correctional programming or care and treatment, as a condition of a sex offender’s probation, parole or extended supervision, or both as part of a sex offender’s correctional programming or care and treatment and as a condition of the sex offender’s probation, parole or extended supervision.
(3) The department shall promulgate rules establishing a lie detector test program for sex offenders. The rules shall provide for assessment of fees upon sex offenders to partially offset the costs of the program.