Wis. Stat. § 347.48
Safety belts and child safety restraint systems
1975 c. 337; 1977 c. 29 s. 1654 (7) (a); 1981 c. 327; 1983 a. 285; 1987 18347.48 EQUIPMENT OF VEHICLES a. 132 ss. 3 to 6, 11; 1987 a. 399; 1989 a. 22; 1991 a. 26, 39, 198, 269; …
(1) SAFETY BELTS REQUIRED.
(a) No person may buy, sell, lease, trade or transfer a motor vehicle other than an automobile at retail from or to Wisconsin residents unless the vehicle is equipped with safety belts installed for use as required under 49 CFR 571, and no such vehicle may be operated in this state unless such belts remain installed.
(b) No person may buy, sell, lease, trade or transfer an automobile that is required under 49 CFR 571 to be equipped with safety belts from or to a resident of this state unless the front designated seating positions of the automobile are equipped with safety belts installed for use as required under 49 CFR 571 and unless each rear outboard designated seating position of the automobile is equipped with a safety belt consisting of a combination of a pelvic and upper torso restraint that conforms to standards for a Type 2 seat belt assembly under 49 CFR 571.209, and no automobile may be operated in this state unless such belts remain installed. Nothing in this section applies to antique reproductions.
(2) TYPE AND MANNER OF INSTALLING. All such safety belts must be of a type and must be installed in a manner approved by the department. The department shall establish specifications and requirements for approved types of safety belts and attachments thereto. The department will accept, as approved, all seat belt installations and the belt and anchor meeting the society of automotive engineers’ specifications.
(2m) REQUIRED USE.
(a) In this subsection, “properly restrained” means wearing a safety belt approved by the department under sub.
(2) and fastened in a manner prescribed by the manufacturer of the safety belt which permits the safety belt to act as a body restraint.
(b) If a motor vehicle is required to be equipped with safety EQUIPMENT OF VEHICLES 347.4817 belts in this state, no person may operate that motor vehicle unless the person is properly restrained in a safety belt.
(c) If a motor vehicle is required to be equipped with safety belts in this state, no person may operate that motor vehicle unless each passenger who is at least 8 years old and who is seated at a designated seating position in the front seat required under 49 CFR 571 to have a safety belt installed or at a designated seating position in the seats, other than the front seats, for which a safety belt is required to be installed is properly restrained.
(d) If a motor vehicle is required to be equipped with safety belts in this state, no person who is at least 8 years old and who is seated at a designated seating position in the front seat required under 49 CFR 571 to have a safety belt installed or at a designated seating position in the seats, other than the front seats, for which a safety belt is required to be installed may be a passenger in that motor vehicle unless the person is properly restrained.
(dm) Paragraphs (b), (c) and (d) do not apply to the operation of an authorized emergency vehicle by a law enforcement officer or other authorized operator under circumstances in which compliance could endanger the safety of the operator or another.
(dr) Paragraph (b) does not apply to the operator of a vehicle while on a route which requires the operator to make more than 10 stops per mile involving an exit from the vehicle in the scope of his or her employment. Paragraphs (c) and (d) do not apply to a passenger while on a route which requires the passenger to make more than 10 stops per mile involving an exit from the vehicle in the scope of his or her employment.
(e) The department shall, by rule, exempt from the requirements under pars.
(b) to (d) persons who, because of a physical or medical condition, cannot be properly restrained in a safety belt.