Wis. Stat. § 351.08
Operation of motor vehicle by habitual traffic offender or repeat habitual traffic offender prohibited; penalty; enforcement
1979 c. 333; 1983 a. 525, 535, 538; 1985 a. 71; 1989 a. 31; 1995 a. 281
Any person who is convicted of operating a motor vehicle in this state while the revocation under this chapter is in effect shall, in addition to any penalty imposed under s. 343.44, be fined not to exceed $5,000 and imprisoned not to exceed 180 days. No portion of the sentence may be suspended, except in a case where operating was made necessary by a situation of emergency, as determined by the court. Any person imprisoned under this section, on his or her request, may be allowed Huber law work privileges under s. 303.08 or may be allowed to work under s. 303.10 (3). For the purpose of enforcing this section, in any case in which the accused is charged with driving a motor vehicle while his or her license, permit or privilege to drive HABITUAL TRAFFIC OFFENDERS 351.113 is suspended or revoked or is charged with driving without a license, the court before hearing the charge shall determine whether the person is a habitual traffic offender or repeat habitual traffic offender and therefore barred from operating a motor vehicle on the highways of this state.