Wis. Stat. § 402.315
Implied warranty: fitness for particular purpose
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under s. 402.316 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose. A party may sue for breach of implied warranties under the Uniform Commercial Code although it does not take possession of the goods if it is the party who contracts to buy the goods. Estate of Kriefall v. Sizzler USA Franchise, Inc., 2011 WI App 101, 335 Wis. 2d 151, 801 N.W.2d 781, 09-1212. When expansion joints corroded soon after installation in a steam system, but the defendant manufacturer was unaware of the corrosive agent in the steam, this section did not allow recovery. Wisconsin Electric Power Co. v. Zallea Brothers, Inc., 606 F.2d 697 (1979).