Wis. Stat. § 402.709
Action for the price
1991 a. 316.
(1) When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover, together with any incidental damages under s. 402.710, the price:
(a) Of goods accepted or of conforming goods lost or damaged within a commercially reasonable time after risk of their loss has passed to the buyer; and (b) Of goods identified to the contract if the seller is unable after reasonable effort to resell them at a reasonable price or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing.
(2) Where the seller sues for the price the seller must hold for the buyer any goods which have been identified to the contract and are still in the seller’s control except that if resale becomes possible the seller may resell them at any time prior to the collection of the judgment. The net proceeds of any such resale must be credited to the buyer and payment of the judgment entitles the buyer to any goods not resold.
(3) After the buyer has wrongfully rejected or revoked acceptance of the goods or has failed to make a payment due or has repudiated (s. 402.610), a seller who is held not entitled to the price under this section shall nevertheless be awarded damages for nonacceptance under s. 402.708.