Wis. Stat. § 409.401
Alienability of debtor’s rights
2001 a. 10
(1) OTHER LAW GOVERNS ALIENABILITY; EXCEPTIONS. Except as otherwise provided in sub.
(2) and ss. 409.406, 409.407, 409.408, and 409.409, whether a debtor’s rights in collateral may be voluntarily or involuntarily transferred is governed by law other than this chapter.
(2) AGREEMENT DOES NOT PREVENT TRANSFER. An agreement between the debtor and secured party which prohibits a transfer of the debtor’s rights in collateral or makes the transfer a default does not prevent the transfer from taking effect.