Wis. Stat. § 421.102
Purposes; rules of construction
1971 c. 239; 1979 c. 89
(1) Chapters 421 to 427 shall be liberally construed and applied to promote their underlying purposes and policies.
(2) The underlying purposes and policies of chs. 421 to 427 are:
(a) To simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing consumer transactions;
(b) To protect customers against unfair, deceptive, false, misleading and unconscionable practices by merchants;
(c) To permit and encourage the development of fair and economically sound consumer practices in consumer transactions; and (d) To coordinate the regulation of consumer credit transactions with the policies of the federal consumer credit protection act.
(3) A reference to a provision of chs. 421 to 427 includes reference to a related rule or order of the administrator adopted under chs. 421 to 427.