Wis. Stat. § 425.110
No discharge from employment for garnishment
1971 c. 239.
(1) No employer shall discharge an employee because a merchant has subjected or attempted to subject unpaid earnings of the employee to garnishment or like proceedings directed to the employer for the purpose of paying a judgment arising from a consumer credit transaction.
(2) If an employer violates this section, an employee shall recover back wages and be reinstated, if the employee files an action for such relief within 90 days of the employee’s discharge.