Wis. Stat. § 425.304
Remedy and penalty for certain violations
1971 c. 239
A person who commits a violation to which this section applies is liable to the customer in an amount equal to the greater of:
(1) Twice the amount of the finance charge in connection with the transaction, except that the liability under this subsection shall not be less than $100 nor greater than $1,000; or (2) The actual damages, including any incidental and consequential damages, sustained by the customer by reason of the violation.