Wis. Stat. § 44.30
Public policy
1987 a. 395 s. 24.
The legislature finds that the historic, architectural, archaeological and cultural heritage of the state is among the most important assets of the state and furthermore that the social, economic and physical development of contemporary society threatens to destroy the remaining vestiges of this heritage. It is therefore declared to be the public policy and in the public interest of this state to engage in a comprehensive program of historic preservation to promote the use and conservation of such property representative of both the rural and urban heritage of the state for education, inspiration, pleasure and enrichment of the citizens of this state.