Wis. Stat. § 48.356
Duty of court to warn
Known as the The Children’s Code
1979 c. 330; 1983 a. 399; 1989 a. 86; 1991 a. 39; 1995 a. 275; 1997 a. 292; 2003 a. 321; 2009 a. 185
(1) Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home, orders an expectant mother of an unborn child to be placed outside of her home, or denies a parent visitation because the child or unborn child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, 48.347, 48.357, 48.363, or 48.365 and whenever the court reviews a permanency plan under s. 48.38 (5m), the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court or the expectant mother who appears in court of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child or expectant mother to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation.
(2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child or an expectant mother outside the home or denies visitation under sub.
(1) shall notify the parent or parents or expectant mother of the information specified under sub. (1).