Wis. Stat. § 48.40
Definitions
Known as the The Children’s Code
1979 c. 330; 1985 a. 176; 1995 a. 289; 2005 a. 293; 2007 a. 96; 2023 a. 119
In this subchapter:
(1) Except as otherwise provided, “agency” means the department, a county department or a licensed child welfare agency.
(1m) “Kinship care provider” means a person receiving payments under s. 48.57 (3m)
(am) for providing care and maintenance for a child.
(1r) “Parent” has the meaning given in s. 48.02 (13), except that for purposes of filing a petition seeking the involuntary termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 to a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.803 and whose paternity has not been established, of finding grounds under s. 48.415 for the involuntary termination of parental rights to such a child, and of terminating the parental rights to such a child on a ground specified in s. 48.415, “parent” includes a person who may be the parent of such a child.
(2) “Termination of parental rights” means that, pursuant to a court order, all rights, powers, privileges, immunities, duties and obligations existing between parent and child are permanently severed.