Wis. Stat. § 48.424
Fact-finding hearing
Known as the The Children’s Code
1979 c. 330; 1987 a. 383; 2009 a. 94; 2013 a. 337
(1) The purpose of the factfinding hearing is to determine in cases in which the petition was contested at the hearing on the petition under s. 48.422 all of the following:
(a) Whether grounds exist for the termination of parental rights.
(b) Whether the allegations specified in s. 48.42 (1)
(e) have been proved in cases involving the involuntary termination of parental rights to an Indian child.
(2) The fact-finding hearing shall be conducted according to the procedure specified in s. 48.31 except as follows:
(a) The court may exclude the child from the hearing.
(b) The hearing shall be closed to the public.
(3) If the facts are determined by a jury, the jury may only decide whether any grounds for the termination of parental rights have been proved and whether the allegations specified in s. 48.42 (1)
(e) have been proved in cases involving the involuntary termination of parental rights to an Indian child. The court shall decide what disposition is in the best interest of the child.
(4) If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit. A finding of unfitness shall not preclude a dismissal of a petition under s. 48.427 (2). Except as provided in s. 48.23 (2)
(b) 3., the court shall then proceed immediately to hear evidence and motions related to the dispositions enumerated in s. 48.427. Except as provided in s. 48.42 (2g) (ag), the court may delay making the disposition and set a date for a dispositional hearing no later than 45 days after the fact-finding hearing if any of the following apply:
(a) All parties to the proceeding agree.
(b) The court has not yet received a report to the court on the history of the child as provided in s. 48.425 and the court now orders an agency enumerated in s. 48.069 (1) or (2) to file that report with the court, or, in the case of an Indian child, now orders that agency or requests the tribal child welfare department of the Indian child’s tribe to file such a report, before the court makes the disposition on the petition.
(5) If the court delays making a permanent disposition under sub. (4), it may transfer temporary custody of the child to an agency for placement of the child until the dispositional hearing. Placement of an Indian child under this subsection shall comply with the order of placement preference under s. 48.028 (7)
(b) or, if applicable, s. 48.028 (7) (c), unless the agency finds good cause, as described in s. 48.028 (7) (e), for departing from that order.