Wis. Stat. § 48.72
Appeal procedure
Known as the The Children’s Code
1991 a. 275; 1993 a. 375; 1997 a. 27, 191, 237; 2005 a. 293.
Except as provided in s. 48.715 (6) and (7), any person aggrieved by the department’s refusal or failure to issue, renew, or continue a license or by any action taken by the department under s. 48.715 has the right to an administrative hearing provided for contested cases in ch. 227. To receive an administrative hearing under ch. 227, the aggrieved person shall send to the department a written request for a hearing under s. 227.44 within 10 days after the date of the department’s refusal or failure to issue, renew, or continue a license or the department’s action taken under s. 48.715. The department shall hold an administrative hearing under s. 227.44 within 30 days after receipt of the request for the administrative hearing unless the aggrieved person consents to an extension of that time period. Judicial review of the department’s decision may be had by any party in the contested case as provided in ch. 227.