Wis. Stat. § 48.78
Confidentiality of records
Known as the The Children’s Code
1979 c. 34; 1981 c. 359; 1983 a. 471 s. 7; 1985 a. 29 s. 3202 (23); 1985 a. 176, 292, 332; 1987 a. 332; 1989 a. 31, 107, 336; 1991 a. 17, 39; 1993 a. 16, 92, 95, 218, 227, 377, …
(1) DEFINITION. In this section, unless otherwise qualified, “agency” means the department, a county department, a licensed child welfare agency, or a licensed child care center.
(2) CONFIDENTIALITY; EXCEPTIONS.
(a) No agency may make available for inspection or disclose the contents of any record kept or information received about an individual who is or was in its care or legal custody, except as provided under sub.
(2m) or s. 48.371, 48.38 (5)
(b) or (d) or (5m) (d), 48.396 (3)
(bm) or (c) 1r., 48.432, 48.433, 48.48 (17) (bm), 48.57 (2m), 48.66 (6), 48.93, 48.981 (7), 250.22, 938.396 (2m)
(c) 1r., 938.51, or 938.78 or by order of the court.