Wis. Stat. § 49.82
Administration of public assistance programs
1995 a. 27 ss. 3088, 3125, 3209, 9126 (19), 9130 (4); 1997 a. 3; 2001 a. 107; 2005 a. 25; 2007 a. 20 ss. 1672 to 1676, 9121 (6) (a).
(1) DEPARTMENTS TO ADVISE COUNTIES. The department of health services and the department of children and families shall advise all county officers charged with the administration of requirements relating to public assistance programs under this chapter and shall render all possible assistance in securing compliance therewith, including the preparation of necessary forms and reports. The department of health services and the department of children and families shall also publish any information that those departments consider advisable to acquaint persons entitled to public assistance, and the public generally, with the laws governing public assistance under this chapter.
(2) ELIGIBILITY VERIFICATION.
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), for each person included in an application for public assistance under this chapter, proof shall be provided of his or her social security number or that an application for a social security number has been made.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to any of the following: 1. A child who is eligible for medical assistance under s. 49.46, 49.47, or 49.471 because of 42 USC 1396a (e) (4). 2. An unborn child who is eligible for coverage under s. 49.471 or the Badger Care health care program under s. 49.665 (4) (ap). 3. A person who is applying for medical assistance under subch. IV, coverage under the Badger Care health care program under s. 49.665, or coverage under the program for prescription drug assistance for elderly persons under s. 49.688 and who refuses to obtain a social security number because of well-established religious objections, as defined in 42 CFR 435.910 (h) (2).