Wis. Stat. § 551.501
General fraud
Known as the Wisconsin Uniform Securities Law
2007 a. 196
It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security, directly or indirectly, to do any of the following:
(1) To employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud.
(2) To make an untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.
(3) To engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person.