Wis. Stat. § 61.36
Streets, sidewalks, sewers and watercourses
Without limitation because of enumeration, the village board may lay out, open, change, widen or extend roads, streets, alleys, sanitary and storm sewers, water mains, parks and other public grounds, and improve, repair or discontinue the same or any part thereof, including lighting and tree planting, and may establish and open and construct drains, canals or sewers and alter, widen or straighten watercourses; may build, alter, repair or otherwise improve or vacate or discontinue sidewalks and crosswalks; and may build and maintain roads and sidewalks required to connect the village with any transportation terminal or village property outside of its limits.