Wis. Stat. § 631.15
Contract rights under noncomplying policies
1975 c. 375; 1987 a. 247
(1) ENFORCEMENT OF POLICY TERMS. Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a policy is enforceable against the insurer according to its terms, even if it exceeds the authority of the insurer.
(3m) ENFORCEMENT OF STATUTE AND RULE REQUIREMENTS. A policy that violates a statute or rule is enforceable against the insurer as if it conformed to the statute or rule.
(4) REFORMATION OF CONTRACT. Upon written request of the policyholder or an insured whose rights under the policy are continuing and not transitory, an insurer shall reform and reissue its written policy to comply with the requirements of the law existing at the date of issue or last renewal of the policy.