Wis. Stat. § 632.05
Indemnity amounts
1975 c. 375; 1979 c. 73, 177; 2001 a. 65.
(1) REPLACEMENT COST OF COVERAGE. An insurer may agree in a property insurance policy to indemnify the insured for the amount it would cost to repair, rebuild or replace the damaged or destroyed insured property with new materials of like size, kind and quality.
(2) TOTAL LOSS. Whenever any policy insures real property that is owned and occupied by the insured primarily as a dwelling and the property is wholly destroyed, without criminal fault on the part of the insured or the insured’s assigns, the amount of the loss shall be taken conclusively to be the policy limits of the policy insuring the property.