Wis. Stat. § 655.015
Future medical expenses
1975 c. 37; 1977 c. 29; 1979 c. 34, 154; 1983 a. 158; 1985 a. 340; 1991 a. 214; 1995 a. 10.
If a settlement or judgment under this chapter resulting from an act or omission that occurred on or after May 25, 1995, provides for future medical expense payments in excess of $100,000, that portion of future medical expense payments in excess of an amount equal to $100,000 plus an amount sufficient to pay the costs of collection attributable to the future medical expense payments, including attorney fees reduced to present value, shall be paid into the fund. The commissioner shall develop by rule a system for managing and disbursing those moneys through payments for these expenses, which shall include a provision for the creation of a separate accounting for each claimant’s payments and for crediting each claimant’s account with a proportionate share of any interest earned by the fund, based on that account’s proportionate share of the fund. The commissioner shall promulgate a rule specifying the criteria that shall be used to determine the medical expenses related to the settlement or judgment, taking into consideration developments in the provision of health care. The payHEALTH CARE LIABILITY AND COMPENSATION 655.235 ments shall be made under the system until either the account is exhausted or the patient dies.