Wis. Stat. § 655.42
Establishment of mediation system
1985 a. 340; 1989 a. 187 s. 28.
(1) LEGISLATIVE INTENT. The legislature intends that the mediation system provide the persons under sub.
(2) with an informal, inexpensive and expedient means for resolving disputes without litigation and intends that the director of state courts administer the mediation system accordingly.
(2) MEDIATION SYSTEM. The director of state courts shall establish a mediation system complying with this subchapter not later than September 1, 1986. The mediation system shall consist of mediation panels that assist in the resolution of disputes, regarding medical malpractice, between patients, their representatives, spouses, parents or children and health care providers.