Wis. Stat. § 66.0205
Standards to be applied by the circuit court
Known as the Urban Redevelopment Law
1977 c. 29; 1999 a. 150 s. 37; Stats. 1999 s. 66.0205; 2003 a. 171
Before referring the incorporation petition as provided in s. 66.0203 (2) to the board, the court shall determine whether the petition meets the formal and signature requirements and shall further find that the following minimum requirements are met:
(1) ISOLATED VILLAGE. Area, one-half square mile; resident population, 150.
(2) ISOLATED CITY. Area, one square mile; resident population, 1,000; density, at least 500 persons in any one square mile.
(3) METROPOLITAN VILLAGE. Area, 2 square miles; resident population, 2,500; density, at least 500 persons in any one square mile.
(4) METROPOLITAN CITY. Area, 3 square miles; resident population, 5,000; density, at least 750 persons in any one square mile.
(5) STANDARDS WHEN NEAR 1ST, 2ND OR 3RD CLASS CITY. If the proposed boundary of a metropolitan village or city is within 10 miles of the boundary of a 1st class city or 5 miles of a 2nd or 3rd class city, the minimum area requirements are 4 and 6 square miles for villages and cities, respectively.