Wis. Stat. § 66.0233
Town participation in actions to test alterations of town boundaries
Known as the Urban Redevelopment Law
1999 a. 150 s. 73; Stats. 1999 s. 66.0233.
In a proceeding in which territory may be attached to or detached from a town, the town is an interested party, and the town board may institute, maintain or MUNICIPAL LAW 66.023531 defend an action brought to test the validity of the proceedings, and may intervene or be impleaded in the action.