Wis. Stat. § 66.1001
Comprehensive planning
Known as the Urban Redevelopment Law
1999 a. 9, 148; 1999 a. 150 s. 74; Stats. 1999 s. 66.1001; 1999 a. 185 s. 57; 1999 a. 186 s. 42; 2001 a. 30, 90; 2003 a. 33, 93, 233, 307, 327; 2005 a. 26, 208; 2007 a. 121; 200…
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Comprehensive plan” means a guide to the physical, social, and economic development of a local governmental unit that is one of the following: 1. For a county, a development plan that is prepared or amended under s. 59.69 (2) or (3). 2. For a city, village, or town, a master plan that is adopted or amended under s. 62.23 (2) or (3). 3. For a regional planning commission, a master plan that is adopted or amended under s. 66.0309 (8), (9) or (10).
(am) “Consistent with” means furthers or does not contradict the objectives, goals, and policies contained in the comprehensive plan.