Wis. Stat. § 66.1002
Development moratoria
Known as the Urban Redevelopment Law
2011 a. 144; 2025 a. 173.
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Comprehensive plan” has the meaning given in s. 66.1001 (1) (a).
(b) “Development moratorium” means a moratorium on rezoning or approving any subdivision or other division of land by plat or certified survey map that is authorized under ch. 236.
(d) “Municipality” means any city, village, or town.
(e) “Public health professional” means any of the following: 1. A physician, as defined under s. 48.375 (2) (g). 2. A registered professional nurse, as defined under s. 49.498 (1) (L).
(f) “Registered engineer” means an individual who satisfies the registration requirements for a professional engineer as specified in s. 443.04.
(2) MORATORIUM ALLOWED. Subject to the limitations and requirements specified in this section, a municipality may enact a development moratorium ordinance if the municipality has enacted a comprehensive plan, is in the process of preparing its comprehensive plan, is in the process of preparing a significant amendment to its comprehensive plan in response to a substantial change in conditions in the municipality, or is exempt from the requirement as described in s. 66.1001 (3m), and if at least one of the following applies: