Wis. Stat. § 66.1015
Municipal rent control, inclusionary zoning, prohibited
Known as the Urban Redevelopment Law
1991 a. 39; 1999 a. 150 s. 377; Stats. 1999 s. 66.1015; 2001 a. 104; 2017 a. 243; 2021 a. 238, 239
(1) No city, village, town or county may regulate the amount of rent or fees charged for the use of a residential rental dwelling unit.
(2) This section does not prohibit a city, village, town, county, or housing authority or the Wisconsin Housing and Economic Development Authority from doing any of the following:
(a) Entering into a rental agreement which regulates rent or fees charged for the use of a residential rental dwelling unit it owns or operates.
(b) Entering into an agreement with a private person who regulates rent or fees charged for a residential rental dwelling unit.
(3)
(a) In this subsection: 1. “Inclusionary zoning” means a zoning ordinance, as defined in s. 66.10015 (1) (e), regulation, or policy that prescribes that a certain number or percentage of new or existing residential dwelling units in a land development be made available for rent or sale to an individual or family with a family income at or below a certain percentage of the median income. 2. “Median income” has the meaning given in s. 234.49 (1) (g).
(b) No city, village, town, or county may enact, impose, or enforce an inclusionary zoning requirement.