Wis. Stat. § 70.47
Board of review proceedings
1973 c. 90; 1975 c. 151, 199, 427; 1977 c. 29 ss. 755, 1647 (8); 1977 c. 273; 1977 c. 300 ss. 2, 8; 1977 c. 414; 1979 c. 34 ss. 878 to 880, 2102 (46) (b); 1979 c. 95, 110, 355; …
* * *
2 hours of the board’s first scheduled meeting, and the board may waive that requirement up to the end of the 5th day of the session or up to the end of the final day of the session if the session is less than 5 days with proof of extraordinary circumstances for failure to meet the 48-hour notice requirement and failure to appear before the board of review during the first 2 hours of the first scheduled meeting. Objections to the amount or valuation of property shall first be made in writing and filed with the clerk of the board of review within the first 2 hours of the board’s first scheduled meeting, except that, upon evidence of extraordinary circumstances, the board may waive that requirement up to the end of the 5th day of the session or up to the end of the final day of the session if the session is less than 5 days. The board may require such objections to be submitted on forms approved by the department of revenue, and the board shall require that any forms include stated valuations of the property in question. Persons who own land and improvements to that land may object to the aggregate valuation of that land and improvements to that land, but no person who owns land and improvements to that land may object only to the valuation of that land or only to the valuation of improvements to that land. No person shall be allowed in any action or proceedings to question the amount or valuation of property unless such written objection has been filed and such person in good faith presented evidence to such board in support of such objections and made full disclosure before said board, under oath of all of that person’s property liable to assessment in such district and the value thereof. The requirement that it be in writing may be waived by express action of the board.
(aa) No person shall be allowed to appear before the board of review, to testify to the board by telephone or to contest the amount of any assessment if the person has refused a reasonable written request by certified mail of the assessor to enter onto property to conduct an exterior view of the property being assessed.
(ab) For the purpose of this section, the managing entity, as defined in s. 707.02 (15), or its designees, may be considered the taxpayer as an agent for the time-share owner, as defined in s. 707.02 (31), and may file one objection and make one appearance before the board of review concerning all objections relating to a particular real property improvement and the land
* * *