Wis. Stat. § 70.49
Affidavit of assessor
1991 a. 316; 1993 a. 307; 2023 a. 12
(1) Before the meeting of the board of review, the assessor shall attach to the completed assessment roll an affidavit in a form prescribed by the department of revenue.
(2) The value of all real property entered into the assessment roll to which such affidavit is attached by the assessor shall, in all actions and proceedings involving such values, be presumptive evidence that all such properties have been justly and equitably assessed in proper relationship to each other.
(3) No assessor shall be allowed in any court or place by oath or testimony to contradict or impeach any affidavit or certificate made or signed by the assessor as assessor.
(4) In this section “assessor” means an assessor or any person appointed or designated under s. 70.055 or 70.75.