Wis. Stat. § 757.38
Consent of attorney in settlement of actions for personal injuries
1977 c. 187 s. 96; Stats. 1977 s. 757.38.
No settlement or adjustment of any action which shall have been commenced to recover damages for any personal injury or for the death as a result of any personal injury in which an attorney shall have appeared for the person or persons having or claiming a right of action for such injury or death shall be valid, unless consented to in writing by such attorney or by an order of the court in which said action is brought approving of such settlement or adjustment.