Wis. Stat. § 765.21
Unlawful marriages void; validation
Known as the The Family Code
1979 c. 32 s. 48; Stats. 1979 s. 765.21; 1985 a. 103, 135.
All marriages hereafter contracted in violation of ss. 765.02, 765.03, 765.04 and 765.16 shall be void, except as provided in ss. 765.22 and 765.23. The parties to any such marriage may validate the marriage by complying with the requirements of ss. 765.02 to 765.24 as follows:
(1) At any time, if the marriage is declared void under s. 765.02 or 765.16.
(2) No earlier than 6 months after the divorce judgment is granted, if the marriage is declared void under s. 765.03 (2).