Wis. Stat. § 778.02
Action in name of state; complaint; attachment
1977 c. 29; 1979 c. 32 s. 56; Stats. 1979 s. 778.02; 1987 a. 27; 1989 a. 107; 1991 a. 39; 1993 a. 16; 1997 a. 27; 1999 a. 9; 2001 a. 16; 2003 a. 139.
Every such forfeiture action shall be in the name of the state of Wisconsin, and it is sufficient to allege in the complaint that the defendant is indebted to the plaintiff in the amount of the forfeiture claimed, according to the provisions of the statute that imposes it, specifying the statute, plus costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814. If the statute imposes a forfeiture for several offenses or delinquencies, the complaint shall specify the particular offense or delinquency for which the action is brought, with a demand for judgment for the amount of the forfeiture, plus costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814. If the defendant is a nonresident of the state, an attachment may issue.