Wis. Stat. § 781.03
Transmittal of record
1981 c. 289; Sup
(1) In an action or proceeding seeking an extraordinary remedy for which a record must be reviewed, the defendant shall cause the record to be transmitted to the clerk of court in which the action or proceeding is pending or shall give notice of the pendency of the action to the person in possession of the record. The person in possession of the record shall transmit the record to the clerk upon receipt of the notice.
(2) If the party seeking the extraordinary remedy is incarcerated, whoever transmits the record to the clerk shall forthwith provide a copy of the record so transmitted to the incarcerated party, except as such transmittal may be limited by the court upon motion for good cause. If the incarcerated party is represented by an attorney in the matter, the copy of the record shall be provided to the attorney rather than the incarcerated party. The cost of preparing and forwarding the copy shall not be taxed against a petitioner who has filed and received approval of an affidavit under s. 814.29 (1).