Wis. Stat. § 801.06
Personal jurisdiction, grounds for without service of summons
Sup
A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter may, without a summons having been served upon a person, exercise jurisdiction in an action over a person with respect to any counterclaim asserted against that person in an action which the person has commenced in this state and also over any person who appears in the action and waives the defense of lack of jurisdiction over his or her person as provided in s. 802.06 (8). An appearance to contest the basis for in rem or quasi in rem jurisdiction under s. 802.06 (2)
(a) 3. without seeking any other relief does not constitute an appearance within the meaning of this section.