Wis. Stat. § 805.11
Objections; exceptions
Sup
(1) Any party who has fair opportunity to object before a ruling or order is made must do so in order to avoid waiving error. An objection is not necessary after a ruling or order is made.
(2) A party raising an objection must specify the grounds on which the party predicates the objection or claim of error.
(3) Exceptions shall never be made.
(4) Evidentiary objections are governed by s. 901.03.