Wis. Stat. § 809.83
Rule (Penalties for delay or noncompliance with rules)
Sup
(1) DELAY; EXTRA COSTS AND DAMAGES.
(a) If the court finds that an appeal was taken for the purpose of delay, it may award any of the following: 1. Double costs. 2. A penalty in addition to interest not exceeding 10 percent on the amount of the judgment affirmed. 3. Damages occasioned by the delay. 4. Reasonable attorney fees.
(b) A motion for costs, penalties, damages and fees under this subsection shall be filed no later than the filing of the respondent’s brief or, if a cross-appeal is filed, the cross-respondent’s brief.
(2) NONCOMPLIANCE WITH RULES. Failure of a person to comply with a court order or with a requirement of these rules, other than the timely filing of a notice of appeal or cross-appeal, does not affect the jurisdiction of the court over the appeal but is grounds for dismissal of the appeal, summary reversal, striking of a paper, imposition of a penalty or costs on a party or counsel, or other action as the court considers appropriate.