Wis. Stat. § 812.31
Procedure
1993 a. 80; 1995 a. 224.
(1) The procedures in this subchapter govern the garnishment of earnings, regardless of the amount of the judgment debt. Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the general rules of practice and procedure in chs. 750 to 758 and 801 to 847 shall apply to actions under this subchapter. Section 799.06 (2) shall apply to actions under this subchapter.
(2) Venue for earnings garnishment is prescribed by s. 801.50; the garnishee shall be deemed a defendant for purposes of that statute.
(3) An earnings garnishment action may not be commenced in a county other than the county where the judgment is entered unless a transcript of the judgment is entered in that county.
(4) Each pleading or other document in an earnings garnishment proceeding shall designate each party as creditor, debtor or garnishee.