Wis. Stat. § 812.41
Garnishee liability
1993 a. 80.
(1) If the garnishee fails to pay over funds to which the creditor is entitled under this subchapter within the time required under s. 812.39, the creditor may, upon notice to all of the parties, move the court for judgment against the garnishee in the amount of the unsatisfied judgment plus interest and costs. The garnishee may assert the affirmative defense that the amount of the debtor’s nonexempt disposable earnings that the creditor should have been paid is less than the amount of the unsatisfied judgment balance. If the garnishee proves that defense, the garnishee’s liability is limited to the amount the creditor should have been paid or $100, whichever is greater.
(2) The debtor may move the court for judgment against the garnishee for the debtor’s actual damages if the garnishee deducts more from the debtor’s earnings than is authorized by this subchapter.
(3) In any proceeding under sub. (2), the garnishee may assert the affirmative defense that the wrongful conduct of the garnishee was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid that error. If the garnishee proves that defense, liability of the garnishee is limited to the return to the debtor of any exempt disposable earnings paid to the creditor.