Wis. Stat. § 814.02
Costs limited, discretionary
Sup
(1) When several actions are brought against parties who might have been joined as defendants and the actions are consolidated under s. 805.05 (1) no costs, other than disbursements, shall be allowed to the plaintiff in excess of what the plaintiff would be entitled to had the plaintiff brought but one action.
(2) In equitable actions and special proceedings costs may be allowed or not to any party, in whole or in part, in the discretion of the court, and in any such case the court may award to the successful party such costs (exclusive of disbursements) not exceeding $100, as the court deems reasonable and just, in view of the nature of the case and the work involved. This subsection refers only to such costs and fees as may be taxed by the authority of the statutes, independent of any contract of the parties upon the subject, which contract shall apply unless the court finds that the provisions thereof are inequitable or unjust.