Wis. Stat. § 82.11
Meeting
2003 a. 214 ss. 33, 40, 162.
(1) The town supervisors shall personally examine the highway or proposed highway that is the subject of an application or resolution under s. 82.10. At the time and place stated in the notice under s. 82.10, the town board shall hold a public hearing to decide, in its discretion, whether granting the application or resolution is in the public interest. Before the town board holds a public hearing on or takes any action on the application or resolution, the town board must be satisfied, by affidavit of the applicant or otherwise, that the notices in s. 82.10 (4) have been given.
(2)
(a) No town official may act in laying out, altering, or discontinuing a highway if acting would result in a violation of the code of ethics under s. 19.59 or of a local ordinance enacted under s. 19.59 (1m). If a town official is prevented from acting, the remaining town officials shall act.
(b) Every town shall have a written policy on how the town board will act on an application or resolution when there are fewer than 2 supervisors in the town who are able to act on the application or resolution. In the absence of a policy, the town clerk may act. If the town clerk is prevented from acting, the treasurer may act.