Wis. Stat. § 842.02
Partition; plaintiffs
1973 c. 189; Sup
(1) A person having an interest in real property jointly or in common with others may sue for judgment partitioning such interest unless an action for partition is prohibited elsewhere in the statutes or by agreement between the parties for a period not to exceed 30 years.
(2) The plaintiff in the plaintiff’s complaint may demand judgment of partition and, in the alternative, if partition is impossible, judicial sale of the land or interest, and division of the proceeds.