Wis. Stat. § 846.01
Foreclosure judgment
1973 c. 189 s. 7; Stats. 1973 s. 816.01; Sup
(1) Except as provided in sub. (2), in actions for the foreclosure of mortgages upon real estate, if the plaintiff recover, the court shall render judgment of foreclosure and sale, as provided in this chapter, of the mortgaged premises or so much of the premises as may be sufficient to pay the amount adjudged to be due upon the mortgage and obligation secured by the mortgage, with costs.
(2) A judgment of foreclosure and sale shall not be entered until 20 days after the lis pendens has been filed.