Wis. Stat. § 847.07
Correction of description in conveyance
Sup
(1) The circuit court of any county in which a conveyance of real estate has been recorded may make an order correcting the description in the conveyance on proof being made to the satisfaction of the court that any of the following applies:
(a) The conveyance contains an erroneous description, not intended by the parties to the conveyance.
(b) The description is ambiguous and does not clearly or fully describe the premises intended to be conveyed.
(c) The grantor of the conveyance is dead, a nonresident of the state, a corporation that has ceased to exist, or a personal representative, guardian, trustee, or other person authorized to convey who has been discharged from his or her trust and the grantee or his or her heirs, legal representatives, or assigns have been in the quiet, undisturbed, and peaceable possession of the premises intended to be conveyed from the date of the conveyance.
(2) This section does not prevent an action for the reformation of any conveyance, and if in any doubt the court shall direct the action to be brought.