Wis. Stat. § 856.23
Persons who are disqualified
1971 c. 213 s. 5; 1993 a. 486; 2001 a. 102
(1) A person including the person named in the will to act as personal representative is not entitled to receive letters if the person is any of the following:
(a) Under 18 years of age.
(b) Of unsound mind.
(c) A corporation not authorized to act as a fiduciary in this state.
(d) A nonresident of this state who has not appointed a resident agent to accept service of process in all actions or proceedings with respect to the estate and filed the appointment with the court.
(e) A person whom the court considers unsuitable for good cause shown. OPENING ESTATES 856.313 (2) Nonresidency may be a sufficient cause for nonappointment or removal of a person in the court’s discretion.