Wis. Stat. § 857.07
Allowances to personal representative for costs
1993 a. 486
When costs are allowed against a personal representative in any action or proceeding the same shall be allowed the personal representative in the personal representative’s administration account unless it appears that the action or proceeding in which the costs were taxed was prosecuted or resisted without just cause on the personal representative’s part; and the court may determine, in rendering the judgment, whether the costs shall be paid out of the estate or by the personal representative. The court may allow as costs the sum paid by a personal representative on any bond or undertaking given by the personal representative in the case.