Wis. Stat. § 879.45
Jury trials, practice
Sup
(1) GENERALLY. Jury trials may be had in court in all cases in which a jury trial may be had of similar issues under s. 805.01 (1).
(2) DEMAND. In all cases under sub. (1), any person having the right of appeal from the determination of the court may file with the court, within 10 days after notice that the matter is to be contested, a written demand for a jury trial.
(3) FRAMING ISSUES. Upon filing the demand and receipt, the court may order an issue to be framed by the parties within a fixed time, and the matter shall be placed upon the calendar.
(4) COSTS. In all jury cases costs shall be allowed as a matter of course to the prevailing party.
(5) SELECTION OF JURORS. Jurors shall be selected under ch. 756 and trials by jury shall be under ch. 805.
(6) CALENDAR. At the request of the court, the clerk shall prepare, in the order of their date of issue, a list of cases in which a trial by jury has been demanded. The list shall constitute a jury calendar. In case a continuance in any action upon the jury calendar is asked by any party, the court may grant the continuance and require payment of $10 motion fees.
(7) PRETRIAL CONFERENCE. The court may hold a pretrial conference under s. 802.10 (5).